Red Carpet News

THE 2010 ACADEMY AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED TODAY

Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" photo: screencrave

Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart" photo: screencrave

The nominations for the 82nd Academy Awards were announced this morning in Beverly Hills by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2008 Oscar® nominee Anne Hathaway. The awards will be handed out on Sunday, March 7th at Kodak Theater in Hollywood and will be televised on ABC starting at 5PM PST/8PM EST, airing in over 200 countries. Here are the nominations for the 2010 Academy Awards:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Matt Damon in “Invictus” (Warner Bros.)
  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones” (DreamWorks in association with Film4, Distributed by Paramount)
  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.)
  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)
  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia” (Sony Pictures Releasing)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine” (The Weinstein Company)
  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight)
  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios)
  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate)

Best animated feature film of the year

  • “Coraline” (Focus Features), Henry Selick
  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox), Wes Anderson
  • “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney), John Musker and Ron Clements
  • “The Secret of Kells” (GKIDS), Tomm Moore
  • “Up” (Walt Disney), Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics), Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
  • “Nine” (The Weinstein Company), Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
  • “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.), Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • “The Young Victoria” (Apparition), Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), Mauro Fiore
  • “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.), Bruno Delbonnel
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Barry Ackroyd
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), Robert Richardson
  • “The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics), Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design

  • “Bright Star” (Apparition), Janet Patterson
  • “Coco before Chanel” (Sony Pictures Classics), Catherine Leterrier
  • “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics), Monique Prudhomme
  • “Nine” (The Weinstein Company), Colleen Atwood
  • “The Young Victoria” (Apparition), Sandy Powell

Achievement in directing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), James Cameron
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Kathryn Bigelow
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), Quentin Tarantino
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate), Lee Daniels
  • “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios), Jason Reitman

Best documentary feature

  • “Burma VJ” (Oscilloscope Laboratories), A Magic Hour Films Production, Anders østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
  • “The Cove” (Roadside Attractions), An Oceanic Preservation Society Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Food, Inc.” (Magnolia Pictures), A Robert Kenner Films Production, Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
  • “The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers”, A Kovno Communications Production, Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
  • “Which Way Home”, A Mr. Mudd Production, Rebecca Cammisa

Best documentary short subject

  • “China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan, Province”, A Downtown Community Television Center Production, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill
  • “The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner”, A Just Media Production, Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
  • “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant”, A Community Media Production, Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
  • “Music by Prudence”, An iThemba Production, Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
  • “Rabbit à la Berlin” (Deckert Distribution), An MS Films Production, Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

Achievement in film editing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Julian Clarke
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), Sally Menke
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate), Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year

  • “Ajami” (Kino International), An Inosan Production, Israel
  • “El Secreto de Sus Ojos” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haddock Films Production, Argentina
  • “The Milk of Sorrow”, A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogrà/Vela Production, Peru
  • “Un Prophète” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production, France
  • “The White Ribbon” (Sony Pictures Classics), An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production, Germany

Achievement in makeup

  • “Il Divo” (MPI Media Group through Music Box), Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
  • “The Young Victoria” (Apparition), Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), James Horner
  • “Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox), Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
  • “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
  • “Up” (Walt Disney), Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
  • “Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” (Sony Pictures Classics), Music by Reinhardt Wagner, Lyric by Frank Thomas
  • “Take It All” from “Nine” (The Weinstein Company), Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
  • “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” (Fox Searchlight), Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett
"Avatar" photo: 20th Century Fox

"Avatar" photo: 20th Century Fox

Best motion picture of the year

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), A Lightstorm Entertainment Production, James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
  • “The Blind Side” (Warner Bros.), An Alcon Entertainment Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Block/Hanson Production, Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
  • “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Finola Dwyer/Wildgaze Films Production, Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), A Voltage Pictures Production, Nominees to be determined
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), A Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg Production, Lawrence Bender, Producer
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate), A Lee Daniels Entertainment/Smokewood Entertainment Production, Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
  • “A Serious Man” (Focus Features), A Working Title Films Production, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
  • “Up” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Jonas Rivera, Producer
  • “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios), A Montecito Picture Company Production, Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Best animated short film

  • “French Roast” , A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production, Fabrice O. Joubert
  • “Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” (Brown Bag Films), A Brown Bag Films Production, Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell
  • “The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)”, A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production, Javier Recio Gracia
  • “Logorama” (Autour de Minuit), An Autour de Minuit Production, Nicolas Schmerkin
  • “A Matter of Loaf and Death” (Aardman Animations), An Aardman Animations Production, Nick Park

Best live action short film

  • “The Door” (Network Ireland Television), An Octagon Films Production, Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
  • “Instead of Abracadabra”, (The Swedish Film Institute), A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production, Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
  • “Kavi”, A Gregg Helvey Production, Gregg Helvey
  • “Miracle Fish”, (Premium Films), A Druid Films Production, Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
  • “The New Tenants”, A Park Pictures and M & M Production, Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), Wylie Stateman
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
  • “Up” (Walt Disney), Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
  • “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro, Distributed by Paramount), Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects

  • “Avatar” (20th Century Fox), Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing) , Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
  • “Star Trek” (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment), Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay

  • “District 9” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
  • “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics), Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • “In the Loop” (IFC Films), Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
  • “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” (Lionsgate), Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
  • “Up in the Air” (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) , Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay

  • “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment), Written by Mark Boal
  • “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company), Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • “The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Laboratories), Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
  • “A Serious Man” (Focus Features), Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Up” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
Eli Roth and Brad Pitt in "Inglourious Basterds" photo: smells like screen spirit

Eli Roth and Brad Pitt in "Inglourious Basterds" photo: smells like screen spirit

Tagged with: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Posted in Red Carpet News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

YOU MAY ALSO LIKE: